Bevill State Community College
Employees Students Library BearMail Blackboard myBSCC A-Z Index


2013 Torch Invitational held in Hamilton


March 15, 2013

Bevill State Community College rolled out the red carpet for students who competed in the annual Torch Invitational on the Hamilton Campus. Approximately 540 local high school students from 17 area high schools and technology centers participated for a chance to win scholarships. High school sophomores, juniors, and seniors showcased their talents and achievements in the area of academics, applied technology and performing arts.

By the conclusion of the competition, 14 high school seniors were awarded $1,000 scholarships to Bevill State for their efforts. Additionally, 24 Summer Honors scholarships were awarded to high school juniors and sophomores who placed first in their respective category of competition.

Those winning the Hamilton competition included: 

 

BRILLIANT HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: (Left) Luke Jenkins (Air Conditioning  & Refrigeration); Second Place: (Right) Jeremy Davis (Air Conditioning & Refrigeration).

 

HACKLEBURG HIGH SCHOOL- Second Place: (Left) Ryan Davis (Instrumental Solo Strings); Third Place: (Right) Erin Jennings (Public Speaking).

 

HALEYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Caroline Walker (Instrumental Solo Keyboard), Hunter Hood (Anatomy), Jay Hill (Biology), Cade Minor (U.S. History), Jessica Barton (Female Vocal Solo), Alex Halstings (Instrumental Solo Strings); Second Place: Kaitlyn Mize (Art), Jacob Alexander (Instrumental Solo Percussion), Hailee McNutt (Instrumental Solo Woodwind), Ethan Mobley (Physics), Dylan Mays (Government and Economics); Third Place: Devin Knight (Anatomy), Paris Nelson (Art), Tanner Ivey (Algebra), John Hughes (American Literature), Andy Edmond (U.S. History), Matthew Sartin (Chemistry).

Photo ID: Left to Right: Front Row: Jessica Barton, Hailey McNutt, Caroline Walker, Tanner Ivey, Andy Edmonds. Middle Row: Kaitlyn Mize, Paris Nelson, Dylan Mays, John Hughes, Matthew Sartin. Back Row: Jay Hill, Ethan Mobley, Jacob Alexander, Cade Minor, Hunter Hood, Deven Knight, Alex Haistings.

Not Shown: Andrew Townsend, Hollie McGough, Devin Lauderdale, Mason Dooley, Jenny Hernandez, and Kent Glass.

HALEYVILLE CENTER OF TECHNOLOGY- First Place: Andrew Townsend (Business Office Management) Mason Dooley (Drafting), Jacob Cornelius (Machine Tool); Second Place: Devin Lauderdale (Automotive Technology); Third Place: Kent Glass (Electrical Systems Technology), Hollie McGough (Business Office Management), Jennifer Hernandez (Drafting).

 

Photo ID: Left to Right: Front Row: Jessica Barton, Hailey McNutt, Caroline Walker, Tanner Ivey, Andy Edmonds. Middle Row: Kaitlyn Mize, Paris Nelson, Dylan Mays, John Hughes, Matthew Sartin. Back Row: Jay Hill, Ethan Mobley, Jacob Alexander, Cade Minor, Hunter Hood, Deven Knight, Alex Haistings.

Not Shown: Andrew Townsend, Hollie McGough, Devin Lauderdale, Mason Dooley, Jenny Hernandez, and Kent Glass.

 

HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Jacob Loveless (Instrumental Solo Percussion), Garrett Fowler (Public Speaking), Timmy Sanderson (Business), Dakota Nowlin (Chemistry), Lakin Lawler (Creative Dance), Cody Bass (Instrumental Solo Brass), Chandler Gentz (Physics), Kaitlyn Jordan (Art), John Hinson (Automotive Technology), Katie Childers (Cosmetology), Hunter Lawhon (English Grammar), Clark Jones (Welding); Second Place: Destiny Langford (Business Office Management), Derek Bates (Business), Emily Sutton (Chemistry), Jon Cody Compton (Drafting), Ryan Kent (Instrumental Solo Keyboard), Jenna Shotts (Anatomy), Mindy Sprayberry (Cosmetology), Tyler Heatherly (English Grammar); Third Place: Camryn Elrod (Geometry), Andrew McClung (Instrumental Solo Strings), Shekinah Gates (Creative Dance), Nathan Noe (Physics), Emily Pettey (Child Development), Wilson Hood (Government and Economics), Keith Skinner (Welding).

 

Hamilton High Photo 1:

(From left to right): Front: Kinah Gates, Emily Sutton, Camryn Elrod, Emily Pettey, Katie Jordan. Middle Row: Katie Childers, Jenna Shotts, Lakin Lawler, Chandler Gentz, Keith Skinner. Back Row- Wilson Hood, Derek Bates, Nathan Noe, Timothy Sanderson, Garrett Fowler, John Hinson.

 

Hamilton High  Photo 2

(From left to right) Front: Jacob Loveless, Hunter Lawhon, Mindy Sprayberry. Middle: Andrew McClung, Destiny Langford, Dakota Nowlin. Back Row: Clark Jones, Tyler Heatherly, Jon Cody Compton, Cody Bass.

 

HUBBERTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL- Second Place: Jonathan Moody (Welding).

LAMAR COUNTY SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY- First Place: Breanne Taylor (Health Occupations); Second Place: Brandon Burnett (Machine Tool); Third Place: Alea Robertson (Health Occupations), Shannon Hardy (Barbering), Kenyetta Smith (Cosmetology), Tyler Way (Machine Tool).

PHOTO ID (L-R): Front: Kenyetta Smith, Shannon Hardy, Alea Robertson, Breanne Taylor. Back: Tyler Way, Brandon Burnett

 

LYNN HIGH SCHOOL- First Place:  (Left) Fanny Delacauw (Algebra), (Right) Alex Benson (Male Vocal Solo).

 

MARION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Savannah Robins (American Literature), Brianna Johnson (Pre-Calculus/Trigonometry), Dakota Sides (Computer Science); Second Place: Yuh Okhown (Algebra), Lindsey Foster (Dramatic Monologue), Jake Jackson (Male Vocal Solo); Third Place: Lindsey Cain (Vocabulary/Reading), Casey Silas (Computer Science), Garrett Wates (English Literature).

PHOTO ID (L-R): Front: Yuh Okawah, and Lindsey Foster Middle: Brianna Johnson, Lindsey Foster, and Savannah Robbins. Back: Jack Jackson, Garrett Wates, Dakota Sides, Casey Silas.

 

PHILLIPS HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Tiffany Welch (Child Development); Second Place: Destiny Dunaway (Child Development), Autumn Harris (Health Occupations), Jesse Cleveland (Instrumental Solo Brass), Anna Cagle (Public Speaking), Jacob Phillips (Vocabulary and Reading); Third Place: Hunter Godsey (World History), Jon Hyde (Air Conditioning & Refrigeration).

PHOTO ID (L-R): Front: Hunter Godsey. Middle: Deistiny Dunaway, Jon Hyde, Jesse Cleveland, Tiffany Welch. Back: Anna Cagle, Autumn Harris, Jacob Phillips.

 

SULLIGENT HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Jenna Stanford (Vocabulary/Reading); Second Place: Kevin Lee Corbett (World History), Brayden Clark (Female Vocal Solo), Autumn Sizemore (U.S. History), Megan Reeves (Pre-Calculus/ Trigonometry).

PHOTO ID (L-R): Front Row: Brayden Clark, Lee Corbell. Back: Autumn Sizemore, Megan Reeves, Jenna Stanford.

 

SUMITON CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Austin Clark (Government and Economics); Second Place: Mikeh Abbott (Geometry).

 

WINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Olivia Coppock (Dramatic Monologue), Natalie Moran (English Literature); Second Place: Austin Smith (Biology), Morgan Blair (Computer Science), Danielle Carter (American Literature), Lindsey Gilley (Creative Dance), Alexandra Tramutolo (English Literature); Third Place: Emily Belle Isle (Biology), Lacy Fox (Instrumental Solo Brass), Bradyn Wells (Instrumental Solo Percussion), Hannah Hughes (English Grammar), Jonathan Sandlin (Automotive Technology), Nick Baker (Instrumental Solo Woodwind), Jess Miles (Male Vocal Solo). 

PHOTO ID (L-R): Front row:  Emily Belle Isle, Olivia Coppock, Lacey Fox, Danielle Carter. Middle row: Natalie Moran, Hannah Hughes, Lindsey Gilley, Nick Baker. Back row: Bradyn Wells, Alexandra Tramutolo,  Austin Smith,  John Sandlin,  Morgan Blair, Jess Miles.

 

WINSTON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL- First Place: Cody Henderson (Geometry), David Weaver (World History), Katelyn Tidwell (Instrumental Solo Woodwind); Third Place: Bella Martinez (Instrumental Solo Keyboard), Austin Lewis (Dramatic Monologue), Hanah Jacobs (Female Vocal Solo), Andrew Lewis (Pre-Calculus/ Trigonometry.

 

WINSTON COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER- First Place: Reagan Bailey (Barbering), Charlie Callahan (Electrical Systems Technology); Second Place: Anthony Barres (Barbering), Justin Christianson (Electrical Systems Technology); Third Place: Morgan Daniel (Business).

PHOTO ID (L-R): Anthony Barreis, Reagan Bailey, Morgan Daniel, Charlie Callahan

Not shown: Justin Christianson.


   >> Return to News